Subara Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We only gather information we need to serve you and will not, without your permission, sell, share, or otherwise give this information to others in ways different from that which is disclosed in this statement, except in cases where in good faith we believe that the law requires us to do so.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for the following reasons:

(i) to process your order, and

(ii) to provide you with the best possible service.

We may email you in the future with relevant information unless you have requested us not to. We will, in any case, give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future and to opt out of any further correspondence. The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, telephone number/s, email addresses, any other relevant contact details.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to-date. You can check the information that we hold about you by requesting it from us. If you find any inaccuracies, please contact us ASAP and we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If you reside in the EU, and we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area), we will always obtain your consent first.

Information about others

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the processing of his/her personal data.

If you provide personal information about another party such as next of kin or alternative contact details, you confirm that they authorise you to do so and consent to our processing of their personal data for the purposes set out above.

Marketing

If you have given us permission, we may contact you by telephone, post, fax or email about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact us at the address below or through the contact us facility on our site. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

If you have given permission, we may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any queries concerns or questions.

Cookies:

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Disclaimer

Subara Ltd makes absolutely no guarantee or warranty, either express or implied, as to the quality, suitability, reliability, fitness for purpose or the accuracy of any information on its website. All such guarantees or warranties are expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Subara Ltd makes absolutely no guarantee or warranty, either express or implied, as to the quality, suitability, reliability, fitness for purpose or the accuracy of any information on its website. All such guarantees or warranties are expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Terms of Website Use

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about Us

This site is owned and operated by Subara Ltd

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08693654 and have our registered office at 4 Weald Lane, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 5ES

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site.

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please write to the Directors of Subara at 4 Weald Lane, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 5ES

Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.
These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please write to the Directors of Subara at 4 Weald Lane, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 5ES